Sports Fixtures for Week of 23rd October

Sports Fixtures for Week of 23rd October:

 

Tuesday (24th):

Senior Camogie vs St. Michael's Finglas @ 12pm (Away)

 

Wednesday (25th):

1st Year Hockey Halloween Blitz (Beaufort) @ 2pm (Away)

 

Thursday (26th)

Senior A Basketball vs Teresians @ 3:45pm (Away)
Cadette A Basketball vs Teresians @ 4:45pm (Away)


Friday (27th)

1st Year Hockey Halloween Blitz (Mullingar) @ 10:15am (Away)

September House Event

September House Event

We had our first House Event of the year on Tuesday 22nd September. It was a dodgeball tournament held at lunch time in the Sports Hall. One member from each class took part on behalf of their house.  Each house played two matches, the Tamarins won both of their matches and were awarded the prize of 50 house points.  Great enthusiasm was shown especially by our first years.  Lots of girls from different year groups came and supported their house.   Well done for showing great school spirit.


Laoise Beatty 6B Head of House Committee

Saturday Sports Events

Hockey schedule for Saturday is as follows:

Friendlies @ St. Gerard's (Bray):

Minors A @ 9am
Juniors A @ 10am
Seniors 1 @ 11am

Training @ YMCA:

Seniors 2 & 3 @ 9am
Juniors B & C @ 10am
Minors B & C @ 11am

Basketball schedule for Saturday is as follows:

Training:
Seniors: 10:30-11:30am
Cadettes: 11:30-12:30pm
2nd Years: 12:30-1:30pm
1st Years: 1:30-2:30pm

First Days!

First Days!

On Wednesday the 23rd of August 2017, we started in Loreto College Senior School.  We started our day with a welcoming assembly and met our sixth year buddies, who gave us a locker key and a short tour of the school.  The following day, we came in wearing our P.E. uniforms for sporting activities and we got to meet Ms. Madden, the Librarian. 

Throughout the next two days we participated in sporting activities such as gymnastics, rounders, badminton, unihoc, and basketball.  At the end of the two days we had a big inter house dodgeball tournament.  The Bees eventually won.

We went home pleasantly exhausted, looking forward to the first week of actual classes.

We really enjoyed the variety of sports and it was a great opportunity to get to know the girls in our classes.

Thank you to the P.E. Department and to Ms. Madden.

 

by Kate-Ellen Doherty, Mia Whelan O'Connor and Lily Scanlan

Saturday Sports Fixtures

Hockey

1st Year Group 2 v Mt. Temple   Venue: YMCA   Time: 10am
1st Year Group 4 v Mt. Anville    Venue: Mt. Anville   Time: 9am
1st Year Group 1 and 3 v Mt. Anville    Venue: Mt. Anville   Time: 10am


Basketball

2nd Year B v Bray   Venue: Loreto Bray   Time: 10am
1st Year B v Bray    Venue: Loreto Bray   Time: 11am
 

Saturday Sports Fixtures

Hockey

1st year Group 2 v Mt. Sackville @ 8.45am. YMCA
Minor A v Dalkey @ 10am. YMCA
Minor C v Dalkey @ 11am. YMCA
Junior B v Dalkey @ 12pm. YMCA

Basketball

1st Year B v Mt Anville @ 10am. HOME
2nd Year B v Mt. Anville @ 11am. HOME
 

4M PE class visit the Aviva Stadium.

4M PE class visit the Aviva Stadium.

On Tuesday 13th December the 4M class visited the Aviva Stadium for their PE class. The girls covered Tag Rugby in PE and were delighted to have a trip as a concluding activity. They saw the excellent facilities available at the Aviva Stadium. The tour included a visit to the home dressing room, the players tunnel, pitch side and the press room.
It was a very interesting tour and the girls thoroughly enjoyed it.

Sports Fixtures Saturday 17th December

Hockey


Senior 2 Hockey v Foxrock           Venue: YMCA           Time: 9am
Senior 3 Hockey v Muckross        Venue: YMCA           Time: 10am
Social Hockey Team v Foxrock    Venue: YMCA           Time: 11am
Junior A v Rathdown                      Venue: Rathdown    Time: 9am
Junior C v Rathdown                     Venue: Rathdown     Time: 10am
Junior D v Alex                                Venue: Alex                Time: 9am
Minor B v Alex                                 Venue: Alex                Time: 10.15am

 

Basketball

Cadette A v Foxrock  Loreto ½ Final    Venue: Foxrock     Time: 9.30am
Cadette B v Foxrock Loreto ½ Final     Venue: Foxrock     Time: 10.30am
Senior B v Foxrock   Loreto ½ Final     Venue: Foxrock     Time: 11.30am


There is no 1st or 2nd Year Basketball training on Saturday.

November House Event!

November House Event!

The November House Event took place on Friday 18th November.  The event was a cross curricular quiz.  It  was organised in conjunction with Geography Awareness week and Science week and took place in the Assembly Hall. Each class had one representative for their House.  It was competitive but great fun with the Tamarins winning in the end.

Thank you to both subject departments for organising the quiz and providing the winners with lovely vouchers and 50 house points.
 

Sport Fixtures for Saturday 3rd December

Basketball


Cadette A v Foxrock    Venue: Foxrock    Time: 9am
Senior A v Foxrock      Venue: Foxrock     Time: 10am
Cadette B v Foxrock    Venue: Foxrock     Time: 11am
Senior B v Foxrock      Venue: Foxrock     Time: 12pm
1st Year Training          Venue: School      Time: 1.30pm

Hockey

Senior A v High School     Venue: High School    Time: 9am
Senior B v High School     Venue: High School    Time: 11am
Junior B v Alex                    Venue: Alex                  Time: 11.30am
Minor B v Sion Hill             Venue: Sion Hill           Time: 9am
Junior A v Minor A             Venue: YMCA               Time: 9am
1st Year 2 v 1st Year 4      Venue :YMCA               Time: 10am
1st Year 1 v 1st Year 3      Venue: YMCA               Time: 11am
 

Sport Fixtures for Saturday 19th November

Hockey


Senior A v Gerards                               Venue: St. Gerards        Time:9am
Senior B v Foxrock                               Venue: Foxrock              Time: 10am
Junior B v Beaufort                              Venue: YMCA                Time: 9am
Training Junior A, C, D Teams        Venue: YMCA               Time: 10am
Training Minor A, B, C Teams         Venue: YMCA                Time: 11am
1st Year Group 1 V Foxrock              Venue: Foxrock             Time: 9am
1st Year Group 2 V Foxrock              Venue: Foxrock             Time: 10am

 

Basketball


Cadette A v Beaufort                                      Venue: Beaufort        Time: 10.30am
1st Year Yellow v Holy Child Killiney      Venue: Killiney          Time: 10am
1st Year Red v Holy Child Killiney           Venue: Killiney          Time: 11am
Senior Training                                                Venue: School          Time: 10.30am
Cadette A Training                                          Venue: School          Time: 11.30am
2nd Year Training                                            Venue: School          Time: 12.30
1st Year Training                                              Venue: School          Time: 13.30